Chicago the Pagan
Chicago the Pagan

by Port, Weimar

Chicago: Judy Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. [tight and clean, almost like new except for a couple of very lightly bumped corners and the faintest bit of soiling to top edge; jacket very lightly soiled, spine faded but front panel very attractive despite a couple of tiny, near-invisible tears at bottom edge]. (B&W photos/drawings, endpaper maps) "A mind guide to Chicago's soul -- its hurried leisure, sensuous... Read More

Offered by ReadInk

$15.00
Buy Now
Chicago the Pagan
Chicago the Pagan

by Port, Weimar

Chicago: Judy Publishing, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. 175pp. Very good hardback in a lightly rubbed jacket that has some loss at the spine ends.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$15.00
Buy Now
Success with Hanging Baskets and Trailing Plants
Success with Hanging Baskets and Trailing Plants

by WEIMAR, Martin

(Ashland, Ohio): Landoll's, 1997. Softcover. Fine. 63pp. Illustrated from color photographs. Pictorial, glossy wrappers. Fine.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
The theatre of the Weimar Republic
The theatre of the Weimar Republic

by Willett, John

New York: Holmes & Meier, 1988. Hardcover. 350p., notes, appendices, bibliography, index, b&w photos and production stills, very good first edition in quarter cloth over 10x7 inch boards and unclipped dust jacket.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$12.00
Buy Now
No Image
Die Weimarer Kunstschule, 1860-1919. July-Sept. 1980. Introduction by Liselotte Honigmann. Catalogue by R. Krauss and P. Trenkmann.

by Weimar. Kunsthalle am Theaterplatz.

Weimar (Kunstsammlungen zu Weimar), 1980.. (96)pp. 60 plates (partly color). Oblong 4to. Wraps. Small tear in front cover.

Offered by Ars Libri Ltd.

$17.50
Buy Now
No Image
REMBRANDT Radierungen aus dem Besitz der Kunstsammlungen zu Weimar. July-Sept. 1981. Introduction by Renate Barth.

by Weimar. Kunsthalle am Theaterplatz.

Weimar, 1981.. 101, (1)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Dec. wraps.

Offered by Ars Libri Ltd.

$17.50
Buy Now
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar

by Mann, Thomas, translated from the German by H. T. Lowe - Porter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Hardcover. 453p., preface, first and second printings before publication (aka 2nd printing) US edition, offsetting and toning on endpapers likely from binding glue acid bleed through, reading copy in black buckram cloth boards and gilt. On Goethe & Lotte, the inspiration for Charlotte in "The Sorrows of Young Werther

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Johann Peter Eckermann: Leben im Spannungsfeld Goethes. [Erschienen anläßlich der Ausstellung der Stiftung Weimarer Klassik zum 200. Geburtstag Johann Peter Eckermanns]. Redaktion: Reiner Schlichting.

by Weimar. Goethe-Nationalmuseum.

Weimar (Hermann Böhlaus Nachfolger), 1995.. 188pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

Offered by Ars Libri Ltd.

$20.00
Buy Now
Die Weimarer Reichsverfassung als System demokratischer Selbstkontrolle: Mit einem Anhang: Der Kontrollgedanke im nationalsozialistischen Staatsdenken
Die Weimarer Reichsverfassung als System demokratischer Selbstkontrolle: Mit einem Anhang: Der Kontrollgedanke im nationalsozialistischen Staatsdenken

by Ganten, Hans Heinrich

Konisberg, Germany: Grafe und Unzer, 1933. 55p., wraps, 6 x 9.25 inches, wraps unevenly toned, dampstains at top corner of front wrap and two corners of rear wrap else good condition. Text in German. Offentlich-rechtiche Vortrage und Schriften; Heft 15.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$12.00
Buy Now
Die Sozialistische Arbeiterpartei Deutschlands: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der deutschen Arbeiterbewegung am Ende der Weimarer Republik
Die Sozialistische Arbeiterpartei Deutschlands: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der deutschen Arbeiterbewegung am Ende der Weimarer Republik

by Drechsler, Hanno

Meisenheim am Glan: Anton Hain, 1965. Paperback. xv, 406p., 6x9 inches; spine slightly toned, minimal shelfwear, else in very good condition. Band 2.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$12.00
Buy Now
Backgrounds of Literature (Illustrated)
Backgrounds of Literature (Illustrated)

by Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. New edition, with additions. Former library copy. Edge wear. 1904 Hard Cover. 328 pp. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. CONTENTS: The Lake Country and Wordsworth; Emerson and Concord; The Washington Irving Country; Weimar and Goethe; The Land of Lorna Doone; America in Whitman's Poetry; The Land of Soctt; Hawthorne in the New World.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
The Dangerous Otto Katz: The Many Lives of a Soviet Spy
The Dangerous Otto Katz: The Many Lives of a Soviet Spy

by Miles, Jonathan

New York: Bloomsbury, 2010. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. First American edition. Minimal wear to corners. 2010 Hard Cover. 366 pp. Includes section of black-and-white photographs. The FBI's file on the Soviet spy Otto Katz (1893-1952) called him "an extremely dangerous man." This label doesn't even begin to tell the story. Katz, a daring and treacherous Soviet spy, seemed perpetually to beat the center of crucial historical moments. A deft writer and litterateur, he... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider
Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider

by GAY, Peter

New York: Harper Torchbooks / Harper & Row, Publishers, 1994. Softcover. Very Good. Later printing. Trade paperback. Pages lightly age-toned, remainder mark, very good. Harper Torchbooks, TB1482.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Dispatches from the Weimar Republic: Versailles and German Fascism
Dispatches from the Weimar Republic: Versailles and German Fascism

by PRICE, Morgan Phillips

London: Pluto, 1999. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Illustrated. xv + 220 pages, 8vo, cloth, d.w.; bottom edge of front cover faded, dust wrapper lightly worn. London: Pluto Press, (1999). A very good copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$15.00
Buy Now
KARL LÖWITH, SÄMTLICHE SCHRIFTEN, SUBSKRIPTIONSANGEBOT
KARL LÖWITH, SÄMTLICHE SCHRIFTEN, SUBSKRIPTIONSANGEBOT

(Weimar): J.B.Metzler, n.d.. stiff paper wrappers. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iii), 32 pages. Text in German. Item contains a short bibliography of Karl Löwith with a few sample essays and a subscription offer. Several black-and-white photographs throughout. Light wear to edges.

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$14.00
Buy Now
Der Skorpion": Frauenliebe in der Weimarer Republik
Der Skorpion": Frauenliebe in der Weimarer Republik

by Schoppmann, Claudia

Hamburg: Libertäre Assoziation/Frühlings Erwachen, 1985. Paperback. 81p. + backlist, text in German, foreword, introduction, notes and bibliography, a few b&w small photos and illustrations, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Frühlings Erwachen #8: beiträge zur sozialen und sexuellen befreiung.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Art and Politics in The Weimar Period: The New Sobriety, 1917-1933
Art and Politics in The Weimar Period: The New Sobriety, 1917-1933

by WILLETT, John

New York: Pantheon, 1978. hardcover. very good/very good(+). 212 black and white illustrations. 272 pages. Tall 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Pantheon Books, (1978). Top edges foxed, still very good in a very good(+) dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$18.75
Buy Now
No Image
Tagebuch 1841 Wien/Weimar

by GOETHE, Ottilie von

Germany: Verlag, 1961. Softcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dustwrapper chipped along top of cover. Cover rubbed.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$19.50
Buy Now
No Image
Musik im klassischen und nachklasischen Weimar

by HUSCHKE, Wolfram

Weimar: Hermann Böhlaus Nachfolger, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Full dark red cloth with titling gilt to upper and spine. 240 pp. With 20 illustrative plates containing 36 illustrations of broadsides, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Endpapers very slightly foxed.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$12.00
Buy Now
No Image
Sterne aus Gugging. June-July 1993.

by Weimar. Galerie “Goethe trifft Nina.”

Weimar (Autonomes Cultur Centrum), 1993.. 93pp. Prof. illus. Sm. sq. 8vo. Boards.

Offered by Ars Libri Ltd.

$20.00
Buy Now
Philosophie der Strafe bei Dante und Dostojewski
Philosophie der Strafe bei Dante und Dostojewski

by Ledig, Gerhard

Weimar: Verlag Hermann Bohlaus Nachfolger, 1935. Paperback. 81p., publisher's ads, letterpress in 9x6 inch "clerical" wraps (edges overlap textblock) with an onlaid title label printed in two colors. Two leaves of further Bohlaus ads are laid in. The overlap is quite worn on all three edges and the upper margin has suffered an inch-long closed tear; else just mild signs of little handling, a good clean copy.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
Das Weimarer Bauhaus
Das Weimarer Bauhaus

by ADLER, Bruno

Darmstadt: Bauhaus Archiv, 1970. First edition. Softcover. Text in German. Includes a couple of black and white illustrations A near fine copy in wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Sexualforschung und -aufklarung in der Weimarer Republik: eine ubersicht in materialien und dokumenten
Sexualforschung und -aufklarung in der Weimarer Republik: eine ubersicht in materialien und dokumenten

by Hohmann, Jochim S.

Berlin: Foerster Verlag, 1985. Hardcover. 300p., text in German, foreword, bibliography, index, illustrated with film stills, very good first edition in white pictorial boards.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900-1949
Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900-1949

by Mann, Heinrich & Thomas, edited by Hans Wysling, translated by Don Reneau, additional translations by Richard & Clara Winston

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. Hardcover. xviii, 444p., foreword, introduction, letters, documents, notes, bibliography, index, glossy b&w photo section, very good first edition, first printing stated in blue cloth boards and unclipped dj. Weimar & Now: German Cultural Criticism series #18, edited by Martin Jay & Anton Kaes.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now