In Their Own Words: Interviews with Vermiculture Experts
In Their Own Words: Interviews with Vermiculture Experts

by Bogdanor, Peter

Merlin: Petros Publishing Company, 2000. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 8" X 5 1/4". 184pp. Wear to pictorial paper wraps with rubbing and spots of soiling to covers, edges, and spine. Faint dust-spotting to edges of text block. Previous owner's initials in ink to inside of front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is firm and sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Do you wonder why there is so much talk about earthworms? Did you know earthworms have value... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$14.00
Buy Now
The Sundowners (Original photograph from the 1960 film)
The Sundowners (Original photograph from the 1960 film)

by Fred Zinnemann (director); John Cleary (novel); Isobel Lennart (screenwriter); Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum, Peter Usinov, Glynis Johns (starring)

Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 1960. Vintage studio still photograph of Peter Ustinov and Glynis Johns from the 1960 film. Based on the 1952 John Cleary novel and shot in Technicolor. Paddy Carmody (Robert Mitchum) and his wife Ida (Deborah Kerr) live with their son Sean (Michael Anderson Jr.) as impoverished nomads in the Australian outback. Ida and Sean want to settle down but Paddy never wants to stay in one place for too long. Nominated for... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
Peter Wicked (The Matty Graves Novels Book 3)
Peter Wicked (The Matty Graves Novels Book 3)

by Campbell, Broos

Ithaca, New York: McBooks Press, Inc, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x0x9. First edition. Jacket slightly faded, otherwise an excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2007 Hard Cover. 311 pp. Maps of the West Indies, Virgin Islands, Chesapeake Bay and the Virginia capes on endpapers. Set in the early 19th century amid the ships and seamen of a nascent United States Navy, Lieutenant Matty Graves is recovering from his ordeal... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$12.00
Buy Now
Network (Original photograph from the 1976 film)
Network (Original photograph from the 1976 film)

by Sidney Lumet (director); Paddy Chayefsky (screenwriter); William Holden, Faye Dunaway, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall, Lance Henriksen (starring)

Beverly Hills, CA: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], 1976. Vintage studio still photograph from the 1976 film. With one provenance stamp on the verso. A highspot among director Sidney Lumet's many cinematic achievements, with an original screenplay written by Paddy Chayefsky and a host of major actors all working at the peak of their powers. A savage and very entertaining indictment of American television culture in the mid-1970s. Winner of four Academy Awards, including Best Screenplay, Best Actor, and Best... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
COLLECTING THE ANIMALS
COLLECTING THE ANIMALS

by Everwine, Peter

New York: Atheneum, 1973. First Edition. Blue cloth in dust jacket; 8vo; 63pp. Lamont Poetry Selection card enclosed. Near Fine. Dustwrapper spine-toned, lightly worn; Very Good or better. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972, given then for best first book.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$15.00
Buy Now
Peter Parley to Penrod. A Bibliographical Description of the Best-Loved American Juvenile Books.
Peter Parley to Penrod. A Bibliographical Description of the Best-Loved American Juvenile Books.

by BLANCK, Jacob (1906-1974).

Waltham, MA:: Mark Press, 1974., 1974. Fourth printing. 8vo. [4], vi, 153, [1] pp. Red cloth. Very good.

Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books

$12.00
Buy Now
A Birder's Guide to Maine: The Definitive Handbook for Inland and Coastal Birding
A Birder's Guide to Maine: The Definitive Handbook for Inland and Coastal Birding

by Pierson, Elizabeth C. & Jan Erik; Vickery, Peter D

Camden, Maine: Down East Books, 1996. Signed Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5x0x8. Signed by author. Signed by authors (Elizabeth and Jan Pierson) on half-title page with inscription, "For Tim and Liz, Happy birding and very best wishes! Monhegan Island May 1997." Rear cover corner creased, pages ridges faintly foxed. 1996 Trade Paperback. 399 pp. The birds of Maine are as fascinating as the landscapes they inhabit. This clear, concise guide provides maps to the best birding spots,... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$7.00
Buy Now
Cross Creek (Original photograph from the 1983 film)
Cross Creek (Original photograph from the 1983 film)

by Martin Ritt (director); Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (novel); Darlene Young (screenwriter); Mary Steenburgen, Rip Torn, Peter Coyote, Dana Hill (starring)

Universal City: Universal Studios, 1983. Vintage studio still photograph of Dana Hill from the 1983 film. Based on Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings' 1942 memoir. Rawlings (Mary Steenburgen) makes the abrupt decision to leave her husband and move to an isolated orange grove to concentrate on writing her novel "The Yearling." Nominated for four Academy Awards including Best Supporting Actor (Rip Torn) and Best Supporting Actress (Alfre Woodward). Nominated for the Palme d'Or. Set... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
SHIP AHOY!
SHIP AHOY!

by Sis, Peter

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1999. First edition. Fine in near-fine dust jacket.. First printing of this wordless work of nautical imagination, with charming illustrations in blue by award-winning artist Peter Sis. Hans Christian Andersen Medal-winning artist Peter Sis's entrancing, joyful, and detailed illustrations mix technical prowess with a love for the medium. His work boasts man accolades, including seven NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW Best Illustrated Book of the Year awards, Society of Illustrators gold and silver medals,... Read More

Offered by Type Punch Matrix

$20.00
Buy Now
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF T.F. POWYS.|A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF T.F. POWYS.|A

by Riley, Peter

Hastings: R.A. Brimmell, 1967. decorated paper-covered boards, glassine wrapper. Powys, T.F.. small 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards, glassine wrapper. 70 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Best bibliography to-date. Spine sunned.

Offered by Oak Knoll Books

$14.00
Buy Now
BALLERINA!
BALLERINA!

by Sis, Peter

New York: Greenwillow Books, 2001. First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. First printing of this simple book about a young ballerina's big imagination, with stylish illustrations by award-winning artist Peter Sis. Hans Christian Andersen Medal-winning artist Peter Sis's entrancing, joyful, and detailed illustrations mix technical prowess with a love for the medium. His work boasts man accolades, including seven NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW Best Illustrated Book of the Year awards, Society of Illustrators gold... Read More

Offered by Type Punch Matrix

$20.00
Buy Now
Mantrapped [Man Trapped]
Mantrapped [Man Trapped]

by Weldon, Fay

London: Fourth Estate, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9x6x1. Signed by author. First edition. Signed by author without inscription on title page. Pages lightly toned. 2004 Hard Cover. 267 pp. Mantrapped is a dazzling new work that continues Fay Weldon's critically acclaimed memoir, Auto da Fay, and tells the story of a woman down on her luck. Trisha is forty-four and at the end of her rope: creditors are coming and boyfriends have long left.... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
OrientExpress; the best of contemporary writing from Enlargemenr Europe volumes 1 & 2, Autumn 2002
OrientExpress; the best of contemporary writing from Enlargemenr Europe volumes 1 & 2, Autumn 2002

by Sampson, Fiona, editor, Péter Zilahy, Nehnad Velickovic, Jaan Kaplinski et al.

Coleshill near Swindon: OrientExpress, 2002. 226p., photos, very good first edition in trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Poets and writers from Albania, Belarusse, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia etc.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
The Best After-Dinner Stories (The Folio Society)
The Best After-Dinner Stories (The Folio Society)

by Heald, Tim; Chaucer, Geoffrey; Shakespeare, William; Thackeray, William Makepeace; Johnson, Samuel; Purves, Libby; Walpole, Horace; Wodehouse, P.G. [Pelham Grenville]; Manser, Jose; The King's Tradesmen; Chesteron, G.K. [Gilbert Keith]; Warner, Pelham

London: The Folio Society, 2003. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0x0x0. Cox, Paul. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
Maverick Jet Pants in the City of Quality: A Novel
Maverick Jet Pants in the City of Quality: A Novel

by Peter, Bill

New York: Black Balloon Publishing, 2012. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x0x8. First edition. One fine copy!. 2012 Trade Paperback. 280 pp. Rochester, New York, 1999: An arsonist is loose on the streets of a city in decline. Gone are the days of Rioting in the Vomit Cruiser, searching for a possible Tokyo Rocking Horse. In this hilarious, wildly original debut novel, Nathan Gray and best friend Necro live by the code of Joke Royalty, a system of... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$5.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE ROLLING STONE FILM READER; The best film writing from Rolling Stone Magazine

by TRAVERS, Peter, ed

NY: Pocket Books, 1996. First Edition. Large 8vo, pp. 436. Illustrated with photographs. Paper wraps. Edges slightly soiled, cover little scuffed, o/w a nice tight copy.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$14.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE AMERICAN LITERARY ANTHOLOGY / 3; The third annual collection of the best from the literary magazines

by PLIMPTON, George and ARDERY, Peter, ed

NY: Viking Press, 1970. First paperback edn. 8vo, pp. 417. Bound in mustard wraps (some soiling to the spine), a very good copy. Includes work by John Ashberry, A.R. Ammons, Wendell Berry, Richard Brautigan, Hayden Carruth, Jim Harrison, Galway Kinnell, Carl Rakosi, Adrienne Rich, James Tate, and many others.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$13.00
Buy Now
The J.K. Lilly Collection of Edgar Allan Poe
The J.K. Lilly Collection of Edgar Allan Poe

by Lilly, J.K.; Poe, Edgar Allan; Randall, David A

Indiana: The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1964. Hard Cover. Near Fine. No jacket. Slightly musty. 1964 Hard Cover. 62 pp. Tipped in frontispiece portrait of Poe. Between 1954 and 1957, Josiah Kirby Lilly, Jr. donated his collection of rare books and manuscripts – widely considered to be one of the finest private libraries in the world - to Indiana University. As he had envisioned, these 20,000 printed books and 17,000 manuscripts had a transformative effect on the... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas libretto
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas libretto

by Hall, Carol, Larry L. King & Peter Masterson

New York: Samuel French, Inc, 1979. Paperback. 93p., 5.25x8.25 inches, cast, musical numbers, songs, scene design, script and lyrics, very good acting edition of the libretto in red wraps. Based upon a story about The Chicken Ranch in Texas by King. Musical numbers staged by Tommy Tune. Filmed by Colin Higgins starring Burt Reynolds, Dolly Parton and old friend Barry Corbin!

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
The Last Best Hope
The Last Best Hope

by TAUBER, Peter

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Softcover. Near Fine. Uncorrected proof. Faint foxing to the foredges else near fine in wrappers.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Uncle Peter-Heathen (The Go-Hawks Series)
Uncle Peter-Heathen (The Go-Hawks Series)

by Stapp, Emilie Blackmore

Philadelphia: David McKay, Publisher, 1912. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Macy, Harriet. A well-worn reading copy: lacks frontispiece, front free endpaper, and last color plate, one plate loose, hinges loosening, boards rubbed and soiled, pencil scribbles on a few pages. 1912 Hard Cover. 285 pp. A children's novel by the prolific American author and philanthropist, with illustrations by Harriet Macy. Stapp is best known for her Go-Hawks series, novels based on the Go-Hawks Happy Tribe, an organization similar... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
THE BEST STORIES OF PETER CHEYNEY
THE BEST STORIES OF PETER CHEYNEY

by CHEYNEY, Peter

Faber & Faber, 1954. CHEYNEY, Peter. THE BEST STORIES OF PETER CHEYNEY. Edited by Viola G. Garvin. London: Faber & Faber, [1954]. Small 8vo., red cloth in dust jacket; 286 pages. Very Good (spine little cocked; contents clean & tight); small chips & tears (one large tear on rear panel internally repaired with clear archival tape; price is present) d/j. $20.00.

Offered by Antic Hay Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Best Drinking Jokes
Best Drinking Jokes

by CAVE, Peter L.

London: Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1973. Softcover. Fine. Reprint. Paperback. Minor fading to the spine, else a fine copy in wrappers. Ex-Gabler. *Gabler*. G15300.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Slow Motion Riot
Slow Motion Riot

by BLAUNER, Peter

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's debut novel which won the Edgar Award for Best First Novel in 1992.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
The Art of Mystery & Detective Stories: The Best Illustrations from over a Century of Crime Fiction
The Art of Mystery & Detective Stories: The Best Illustrations from over a Century of Crime Fiction

by HAINING, Peter

(Secaucus, New Jersey): Chartwell Books, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First American edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with the lamination bumpy in places.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now