The Burning Land: A Novel (Book 5 of The Saxon Chronicles)
by Cornwell, Bernard
New York, N.Y: Harper Collins Publishers, 2010. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. First edition. An excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2010 Hard Cover. 330 pp. The fifth installment of Bernard Cornwell's bestselling Saxon Tales chronicling the epic saga of the making of England, "like Game of Thrones, but real" (The Observer, London) - the basis for The Last Kingdom, the hit BBC America television series. At the end... Read More
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
Agincourt: A Novel
by Cornwell, Bernard
New York, N.Y: Harper Collins Publishers, 2009. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. 8th printing. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2009 Hard Cover. 437 pp. One of the most dramatic victories in British history, the battle of Agincourt - immortalized by Shakespeare in Henry V - pitted undermanned and overwhelmed English forces against a French army determined to keep their crown out of Henry's hands. Here Bernard Cornwell resurrects the legend of... Read More
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
Rebel
by Cornwell, Bernard
NY: Harper Collins, 1993. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Offered by Kenneth Mallory
The Flame Bearer
by Cornwell, Bernard
NY: Harper Collins, 2016. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. Third Printing. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Offered by Kenneth Mallory
Sharpe's Trafalgar Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Trafalgar, 21 October 1805
by Cornwell, Bernard
London: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a cut-away drawing of a Third Rate on the end papers. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The seventeenth volume in the Richard Sharpe series. This takes place in 1805 while he is returning to England from India and he becomes embroiled in the Battle of Trafalgar.
Offered by Town's End Books
Sharpe's Havoc
by Cornwell, Bernard
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. First Edition. First Printing Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Another volume in the Richard Sharpe series which takes place in 1809 while Sharpe is in the Iberian Peninsula. 306 pages. A fine bright copy with no prior owner's markings or book plates.
Offered by Town's End Books
The Fort A Novel of the Revolutionary War
by Cornwell, Bernard
New York: Harper, (2010). First Edition. First Printing Fine in black paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamped on the spine. An octavo of 8 by 6 inches. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 468 pages of text. A novel taking place in what is now Penobscot, Maine in a battle between a British force and a 1,000 man rebel army from Boston sent to eject the British from their outpost.
Offered by Town's End Books
Sharpe's Gold: Richard Sharpe & the Destruction of Almeida, August 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #9)
by Cornwell, Bernard
Viking Press, 1982-01-29. First Edition. hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 20x20x20. First Edition, First Printing. Dust jacket was previously glued to the inside pastedowns with glue stain remaining. Otherwise, the jacket has mild wear, jacket price not clipped. Top page edge has heavy foxing. Has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Killer's Wake
by CORNWELL, Bernard
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Fine in a faintly rubbed and toned, near fine dust jacket.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Wildtrack
by CORNWELL, Bernard
New York: Putnam, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Dustwrapper rubbed.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, 1809.
by CORNWELL, Bernard.
London:: Harpercollins,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0007120109 . First British printing. Spine slant, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. .
Offered by Grendel Books
Rebel, The Starbuck Chronicles (Volume one)
by CORNWELL, Bernard
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good plus dust jacket. The corners of the binding are slightly worn.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
CRACK DOWN
by Cornwell, Bernard
CRACK DOWN, H & R, 1990, first American edition, vg+ in wraps. Uncorrected proof.
Offered by The Fine Books Company
Vagabond
by CORNWELL, Bernard
(New York): HarperCollins, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Sharpe's Eagle
by Cornwell, Bernard
The Viking Press, 1981-04-17. First Edition. hardcover. Good/Good. 20x20x20. First Edition, First Printing. Dust jacket and book are in good condition with minor wear. Dust jacket price not clipped. Has a good binding, no marks or notations. Heavy foxing to the top page edge, otherwise in very good condition.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Wildtrack
by CORNWELL, Bernard
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a little wear to the gold lettering on the front panel. By the author of the Sharpe novels.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Rebel
by Cornwell, Bernard
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. First printing Fine in 1/4 red cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Volume I of The Starbuck Chronicles. This novel ends with the Battle of Bull Run.
Offered by Town's End Books
Sharpe's Prey : Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen 1807
by Cornwell, Bernard
London: HarperCollins, 2001. Book. Fine. Cloth. Signed by Author(s). First British Edition. First Printing, with complete number line. SIGNED BY AUTHORon title page. Fine in a Near Fine, ever-s-lightly rubbed dustjacket. The 18th novel featuring Richard Sharpe..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Sharpe's Devil: (Series #21)
by Cornwell, Bernard
HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. hardcover. Good/Very Good. 1x5x8. First Edition, First Printing with the Review Copy slip included. Book has heavy foxing to the top edge, minor foxing to the other page edges and endpapers, otherwise all is in very good condition. Dust jacket price not clipped. Has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
The Spanish Ulcer: A History of the Peninsular War
by Gates, David
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Da Capo Press, 2001. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8x6x1. First printing. Spine lightly creased, pencil marginalia throughout. 2001 Trade Paperback. xiv, 557 pp. The Peninsular War in Spain and Portugal was the most bitterly fought contest of nineteenth-century Europe. From 1808 to 1814, Spanish regulars and guerrillas, along with British forces led by Sir John Moore and the duke of Wellington, battled Napoleon's troops across the length and breadth of the Iberian Peninsula. Napoleon... Read More
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
Sharpe's Battle: Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Fuentes de Onoro, May 1811
by CORNWELL, Bernard
NY: HarperCollins. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0060176776 . First printing. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Offered by Grendel Books
Rules of War
by Gale, Iain
New York: Harper, 2009. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x7. 1st printing. An exceptional copy. 2009 Trade Paperback. Jack Steel, first introduced in Man of Honour, is a splendid hero on a new and dangerous mission. Perfect for all fans of Bernard Cornwell's Sharpe.
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
Sharpe's Trafalgar : Spain 1805 (Advance Reading Copy)
by CORNWELL, Bernard
New York: Harpercollins, 2001. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. Another book in his popular Sharpe series. A tight very near fine copy in wrappers that have a little rubbing. Uncommon in this format.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Wildtrack
by CORNWELL, Bernard
New York: Putnam, 1988. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a little wear to the gold lettering on the front panel. By the author of the Sharpe novels.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Sharpe's Skirmish: Richard Sharpe and the Defence of the Tormes, August 1812
by CORNWELL, Bernard
(West Chatham, Massachusetts: The Sharpe Appreciation Society, 2002. Softcover. Fine. Revised and extended edition. Illustrated wrappers. 63pp. Fine.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.



















